content="Discover robust cloud data privacy and security policies. Safeguard your data with industry-leading measures. Explore now for peace of mind." /> eShare.ai: Secure Your Cloud Data - Explore Policies Now! - eShare

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”) DOCUMENT IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN TERMS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER. THIS ELECTRONIC RECORD IS GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES.

THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND CONSUMER PROTECTION (E-COMMERCE) RULES, 2020 THAT REQUIRES PUBLISHING THE RULES AND REGULATIONS, PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE FOR ACCESS OR USAGE OF THIS WEBSITE.

These Policy apply to the use of the website eShare.ai, and its mobile-optimized version and other media formats (collectively referred to as the “Platform”)

The Platform is owned by Bizionic Technologies & Marketing Solutions Private Limited (including its parent company, subsidiaries, employees, officers, agents or affiliates), a private limited company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act 2013, with the office at Bizionic Technologies & Marketing Solution Private Limited, 3rd Floor, Office No 1A, 6-3-1090/B/4, The Grand Building, KFC Building, Raj Bhavan Rd, Somajiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana 500082 and holding CIN: U72900TG2022PTC164876 (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”). The Platform is a cloud-based content management and sharing platform which make it easier for users to share ideas, collaborate and work together (“Services”). The Platform and some of its Services are provided over a cloud-based network, which enables users to access the Services through the web and any number of device types (e.g., desktop, laptop, tablet, and smartphone devices) you choose.

By registering, accessing or using the Platform and its services, content, technology or features, you agree to accept our Privacy Policy. By accepting this Policy, you understand and agree to the collection, use, sharing and processing of personal information as described herein. If you are accepting this Policy on behalf of another person or company or other legal entity, you represent and warrant that you have full authority to bind such person, company or legal entity to these terms. If you provide the Company with personal information about someone else, you confirm that (a) such information is accurate and up-todate; (b) such person is aware that you have provided their information; and (c) they consent to both the disclosure and the use/processing of their information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy applies to all the current and former visitors, users and others who access this Platform.

In the event you are located in the European Union (“EU”) or European Economic Area (“EEA”), You will be asked to provide clear and affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of Your Personal Information (as defined hereinafter), subject to withdrawal of your consent at any time on request. We will not share any Personal Information with any third party without your consent, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy or as permitted by law.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the Protection of Natural Persons with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of such Data (hereinafter referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) in so far as our services result in collection and/or processing of Personal Information (as defined hereinafter) of users who are in the EU and EEA to provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of such information in accordance with the GDPR.

Those who access the Platform from outside India are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to extent local laws are applicable.

  • Scope of this Policy

    • This Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

    • By accessing or using the Platform or otherwise giving us your information, you undertake that you have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract vide. this Policy, which constitutes a legally binding document between you and the Company under the applicable law, in particular, the Indian Contract Act, 1872.

    • Please read the terms and conditions of this Policy carefully, before accessing or using this Platform. This Policy describes the types of information the Company collects, why and how the Company uses the information, with whom the Company shares it, and the choices you can make about the Company’s use of the information. This Policy also describes the measures the Company takes to protect the security of the information and how you can contact the Company about its privacy practices.

    • This Policy describes the Company’s current data protection policies and practices and may be amended/updated from time to time. Any changes to this Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Policy on the Platform. It is recommended that you regularly check this Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Platform or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Policy

  • list-style: decimel !important;

    • By mere use of the Platform, you expressly consent to the Company’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information (as defined below), including SPDI (as defined below) and third-party information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Platform.

    • In case you wish to avail any or all of the intermediary services provided by the Company on the Platform, the Company shall provide a username and password to you (“Login Credentials”) as set out in the Terms of Use. You may be required to fill in the Information on the Platform, including full name, email address, user name, password, and activation links sent to the registered email to set up your account on the Platform. You hereby explicitly agree that the Terms of Use shall govern your use and access of the Login Credentials read with the terms of this Policy and any other agreement that you may enter into with the Company. You should not share your Login Credentials, one-time password or other security information for your account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your Login Credentials, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions.

  • Our Commitment

    Company understands the importance and sensitivity of all personal and other information and respects your privacy whether you are browsing or conducting transactions on the Platform. We are committed to handling all your personal information in accordance with the Indian laws on data privacy and security. We strictly abide by the "reasonable, relevant, and necessary principles" to collect your personal information, and do not collect information that is prohibited by such laws and regulations.

  • Types of Information

    • Following are the types of information shared by you or collected by Company about you or your usage of the Platform, on and through the Platform:

      • Personal Information: Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, the first and last names, billing/alternate address, state, ZIP/Postal code, city, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth, age, gender, e-mail address, or any other information. The Company limits the collection of Personal Information which is necessary for its intended purpose.

      • Non-Personal Information: Non-Personal information means information that does not specifically identify an individual, but includes information such as your IP address, the date and time you access the Platform, amount of time you spend on the Platform, your browsing history (recorded by the text and graphics files that compose that page), the internet address of the Platform from which you linked directly to Platform, devise location, information about your mobile devise including hardware model, preferred language, unique devise identifier, information and other such information. The Company may also collect Non-Personal Information that you voluntarily provide, such as information included in response to a questionnaire or a survey conducted by the Company.

      • Financial Information: Financial information including bank account details, credit/debit card details or such other payment information. Further, sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) of a person includes Personal Information about that person relating to: passwords, financial information (bank accounts, credit and debit cards or other payment instruments), physical information including GPS location, device ID. This information may also include details you provide when making online transactions. This may include your payment instrument number (e.g., credit card), your name and billing address, as well as the security code associated with your payment instrument (e.g., the CSV or CVV). You hereby acknowledge and agree that the payment data, to the extent consisting of details related to the manner and mode of payment of fees for the use of the Platform and services (such as details of your bank account, credit card, debit card, net banking, etc.), submitted by you while making payment of fees: (i) goes through the safe and secure transaction process provided by our third party payment gateway partners; (ii) goes through the Visa or MasterCard pages, as the case may be, based on your payment method(s) in order to prevent any misuse of your payment details; and (iii) that such payment details are not shared with the Company and third parties or any other users of Platform.

      • Information from Third Parties: Company may receive information about you if you use Platform, including any other services we may provide. We are also working closely with third parties, including but not limited to, business partners, service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, and search information providers. We may receive information about you from such third parties. This information may be combined with the other information you provide to us.

      • Usage Information: Usage Information includes without limitation all data and information collected automatically through the Platform (or through the third party analytics service providers), by use and access of the Platform in the nature of system administrative data, statistical and demographical data, and operational information and data generated by or characterizing use of the Platform including without limitation, NonPersonal Information, cookies, your search queries, comments, search results selected, number of clicks, pages viewed and the order of those pages, error logs, Platform traffic, time spent on the Platform, number of visits to the Platform and other similar information and behaviour indicating the mode and manner of use of the Platform, in case you invite others to use the Services, we’ll store those contacts on our servers. We also collect information on how you use the Services, including actions you take in your account (such as sharing, editing, viewing, creating, and moving files or folders). We use this information to provide, improve and promote our Services and protect Platform users.

      • User Data: Our Services are designed as a personalized and straightforward way to store your files, documents, photos, comments, messages, and so on (‘User Data’), collaborate with others, and work across multiple devices and services. To make that possible, we store, process, and transmit User Data and its information. This related information includes your profile information, which makes it easier to collaborate and share User Data with others, as well as the size of the file, the time it was uploaded, collaborators, and usage activity.

      • Personal Information, Non-Personal Information, Financial Information, Information from ThirdParties, Usage Information and User Data hereinafter collectively be referred to as “Information

  • Collection of Information

    • The Company may collect Information from you when you (a) register on the Platform; (b) update or change personal details in your account; (c) use the Platform for any of the services being offered thereon; and (d) when you carry out transactions on the Platform.

    • You hereby acknowledge and agree that all Information is provided by you to the Company voluntarily and the Information provided by you is not subject to any undue influence.

    • The Company may use cookies to monitor the Platform usage including, without limitation, to provide useful features to simplify your experience when you return to the Platform, like remembering your login id, Information and to deliver relevant content based on your preferences, usage patterns and location.

    • You may use the Platform without providing the Company any Personal Information about yourself. However, you may not be able to access certain services of the Platform in case you choose to do so.

  • Purpose or Use of Information

    • Our primary purpose in collecting Information is to provide you with a secure, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We may use Information to; provide services, conduct identity verification and customer support, manage your account, process transactions and send notifications about your transactions, resolve disputes, resolve any glitches on the Platform including addressing any technical problems and troubleshooting problems, including preventing potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforcing our user agreement. We also use the Information in order to customize, measure, and improve the Platform’s services and the content, layout, and operation of Platform, as well as to contact you at any telephone number by placing a voice call or through text (SMS) or email messaging and compare information for accuracy and verify it with third partie

    • Company may use the Information to monitor your use of the services and may review and analyse the Information provided by you to provide you with customized service.

    • The Company may use your Non-Personal Information for internal business purposes, such as data analysis, research, developing new products and/or features, enhancing and improving existing products and services and identifying usage trends

    • Subject to and in accordance with applicable laws, the Company has the right to use your Information for the purpose of conducting promotional/marketing related activities on the Platform, including but not limited to, using your Personal Information for making posters/banners to promote the services of the Company.

    • When you send an email message or otherwise contact the Company through its Platform, the Company may use the Information provided by you to respond to your communication by way of SMS, Whatsapp, Facebook, Instagram, Messenger and LinkedIn. The Company may also archive such Information and/or use it for future communications with you to inform you regarding updates, newsletters, offers, new services and promotions.

  • Information Sharing

    • The Information is ma

    • The Company does not rent, sell, or share Information with other people or with other nonaffiliated entities, except with your consent, to provide services you have requested for or under the following circumstances:

      • The Company may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services, who may have limited access to Information.

      • In order to process your transactions, the Company may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Information provided by you while making such payment.

      • The Company may share Information with government authorities in response to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. This may be done in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

  • Third Party Service Providers

    • The Company may engage third party vendors and/or contractors to perform certain support services for the Company, including, without limitation, fulfilment of your transactions, software maintenance services, advertising and marketing services, web hosting services and such other related services which are required by the Company to provide its services efficiently. These third parties may have limited access to Information. If they do, this limited access is provided so that they may perform these tasks for the Company and they are not authorized by the Company to otherwise use or disclose Information, except to the extent required by law. The Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies or terms of use of such thirdparty vendors and/or contractor, nor does it control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites of such third-party vendors and/or contractor. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Company of the website, the website's provider, or the information on such website.

    • The Platform may contain links and interactive functionality interacting with the websites of third parties. The Company is not responsible for and has no liability for the functionality, actions, inactions, privacy settings, privacy policies, terms, or content of any such websites. Before enabling any sharing functions to communicate with any such websites or otherwise visiting any such websites, the Company strongly recommends that you review and understand the terms and conditions, privacy policies, settings, and information-sharing functions of each such third-party websites.

  • How Do We Protect & Store User Information?

      The Company has taken adequate measures to protect the security of Information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. The Company takes robust precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

      We store and process user information on our computers in the world where our facilities are located. We protect the information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use include firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls and follow general data protection regulation (GDPR) protocol, at our data centres and information access authorization controls. At the same time, we formulate a user information security incident emergency plan and regularly organize relevant internal personnel to carry out emergency corresponding training and drills to master the procedures of job responsibilities and emergency response strategies. In addition to our efforts to ensure the security of your user data storage and processing, you should not disclose your Login Credentials or account information to anyone to protect your personal data. Company will not ask for your Login Credentials or any personal information through email or SMS. Whenever you log in to Platform, especially when you use someone else's computer or a public internet terminal, please remember to click and quit after the operation. Your efforts and assistance are definitely helpful for us in protecting your Information.

      If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify the Company by sending an email to service@eshare.ai. You shall be liable to indemnify the Company for any loss suffered by the Company due to such unauthorized use of your account

      For any loss or theft of Information, due to unauthorized access to your device through which you use the Platform or other reasons solely attributable to you, the Company shall not be held liable or responsible under any circumstance whatsoever. Further, the Company shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties/vendors or events that are beyond the Company’s reasonable control including but not limited to acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of internet service or telephone service of the user, etc.

  • Minor

    The Company does not intend to attract anyone under the relevant age of consent to enter into binding legal contracts under the laws of their respective jurisdictions. The Company does not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information through the Platform from anyone under that age. The Company encourages parents and guardians to be involved in the online activities of minor to ensure that no Personal Information is collected from a minor without their prior consent. If you are using the Platform on behalf of someone else, including but not limited to, on behalf of your minor child/children/employer, you represent and warrant that you are authorised by such person to accept this Policy on their behalf and to consent on behalf of such person to the Company’s use of such person’s Personal Information as described in this Policy.

  • Compliance with Laws for Users Outside India

    • While we strive to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations, it is not feasible for us to address the specific laws of every region. However, we are committed to protecting the privacy and Personal Information of all our users.

    • Acceptance of Privacy Policy: By accessing and using our services as a user outside India, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Policy and our data practices.

    • Data Subject Rights: As a user outside India, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information under the applicable laws of your region. While we strive to respect these rights to the extent required by law, please note that our ability to fully address specific legal requirements may be limited. We will, however, make reasonable efforts to assist you in exercising your rights as permitted by applicable laws.

    • Compliance with Local Laws: While we endeavor to comply with applicable laws and regulations, including privacy and data protection laws, in all regions we operate, it is important to note that certain laws may have extraterritorial application. We encourage users outside India to familiarize themselves with the local laws that may apply to their Personal Information and to assess the risks associated with using our services.

  • How Do We Share User Information with Other Parties?

    • The Company maintains your Information in electronic form on its devices and equipment. The Information is made accessible to employees, agents or partners and third-parties only on a needto-know basis.

    • We may share your user information with:

      • A service provider that has a contractual relationship with us to assist us in our business operations such as prevention of fraud, collection, marketing and technical services. Our contract stipulates that these service providers may only use your Information to provide services to us and not use your information for their own benefit.

      • Other private third parties that may be located in other countries where the laws governing user information are not as strict as your country or region. By submitting your Information, you expressly agree to share, store and process such information to third parties located in other jurisdictions. Company will not sell or rent any of your information to third parties for marketing purposes and will only share your Information with third parties in accordance with the provisions of this Policy. If you open an account on Platform directly on a third-party website or through a third-party application, Platform is not responsible for the content or information specifications of such third parties.

      • In cases where we have your permission to provide services that you have requested and such Personal Information is necessary to provide these services, the Information may be shared with our business associates including the business partners and other third party service suppliers. We may, however, share consumer information on an aggregate with our partners or third parties where we deem necessary. In addition, we may use this Information for promotional offers.

      • In order to process your transactions, Company may direct you to a payment gateway service provider of its own choice, which may have access to the Information provided by you while making such payment.

      • Additionally, in the event of an audit, reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), we may share/transfer/assign the Information we have collected to the relevant third party.

    • Company reserves the right to collect and use your Information in accordance with the law irrespective of your consent, in connection with the following information; (i) directly related to national security and national defence security (ii) directly related to public safety, public health and other major public interests (iii) directly related to criminal investigations, prosecution, trial and execution of judgements (iv) maintaining the safety as well as stability of the operation of services provided, such as failure to discover or dispose of products and services (v) enforce applicable terms and conditions, including investigation of potential violations thereof (vi) protect against imminent harm to our rights, property or safety, our users or the public as required or permitted by law; or (vii) to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure and any other such circumstances that are mandated by law.

  • How to Access or Change Your User Information?

    • You can view and modify or delete your user information or close your account at any time by logging into your account and viewing your account settings and user information subject to the terms and conditions. You are responsible for the authenticity of the Information you have filled out. You can also cancel your account through the Platform. If you cancel your account, we may still retain certain Information in your account. The Information you delete will not appear in your personal account, but this Information will remain on the data storage platform of Platform to resolve disputes, to eliminate problems, to assist in any investigation, to avoid fraud, and to implement our user agreement or to take other measures required or permitted by law.

    • In the event you are a user in EU or EEA, you will be asked to provide clear and affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of your Personal Information, subject to withdrawal of your consent at any time on request. Under GDPR, EU/EEA residents have the following rights:

      • To know the purpose to process the Personal Information.

      • To know the status of Personal Information processed.

      • Access the Personal Information that is processed.

      • To get erased or rectified the Personal Information.

      • Restrict the processing of the Personal Information.

      • Data portability of the Personal Information provided in respect of the Services.

      • Opt-out option from processing the Personal Information (unless Company has otherwise compelling legitimate grounds).

    • The abovementioned rights can be exercised by EU/EEA residents by contacting us at privacy@eshare.ai

  • Marketing

    Company will not sell or rent your Information to third parties for marketing purposes of third parties without your explicit consent. We may combine your information with the information we collect from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services as well as, content and advertising.

  • Site Security

    As a condition to your use of Platform, you agree that you will not take any action intended to: (i) access data that is not intended for you; (ii) invade the privacy of, obtain the identity of, or obtain any Personal Information about any Company’s customer user of this Platform; (iii) probe, scan or test the vulnerability of the Platform or breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization; (iv) attempt to interfere with service to any user, host or network or otherwise attempt to disrupt our business, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the Platform, overloading, "flooding," "spamming," "mail bombing", “phishing”, “spoofing”, “identity theft”, “hacking”, “cyberstalking”, “malvertising” or "crashing" the Platform; or (v) send unsolicited mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products and services.

  • Security and Protection of Your Platform Account

    • In order to protect your account from any harm, loss and misuse of your Information, appropriate physical, administrative, technical and electronic security measures have been implemented. However, these may be varied according to the sensitivity of such information.

    • Furthermore, the Company does not guarantee that these measures are perfect or impenetrable and Information will remain secure. We appreciate your help in safeguarding the integrity of your own and others’ privacy. In case of any complaint, suspicion of loss or misuse of any of your Information, you are solely responsible to inform Company of any such event and the burden of proof lies on you to substantiate your allegations.

  • Important Notice

    Some of our websites link to other sites created and maintained by other public and/or private sector organizations. We provide these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside website, you are leaving our Platform and our Policy no longer applies.

  • Data Retention

    Company shall be entitled to retain your Personal Information for our records for such period of time as may be required by applicable laws, after the deletion of your account on the Platform and/ or completion of services and such Personal Information shall be used by us only in consonance with this Policy, including for the purpose of compliance with legal obligations, resolving of disputes and enforcing any agreements executed between us.

  • Limitation of Liability

    • The Company shall not be liable to you for any loss of profit, anticipated savings, goodwill, reputation or business opportunities or any type of direct or indirect, incidental, economic, compensatory, punitive, exemplary or consequential losses arising out of performance or nonperformance of its obligations under this Policy.

    • The Company is not responsible for any actions or inactions of any third parties that receive your Information.

    • Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, the Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event and/or any third party. The term “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, epidemic, pandemic or national/state lockdown due to any reason and any other similar events not within the control of the Company and which the Company is not able to overcome.

  • OPT-OUT

    Once you register as a user on the Platform, you may receive multimedia text messages as SMS, WhatsApp, Facebook messenger, Instagram, Telegram and phone calls from the Company on the registered mobile number and e-mails on your registered e-mail address. These messages, e-mails and calls could relate to your registration, transactions that you carry out through the Platform and promotions that are undertaken by the Company. You have the option to 'opt-out' of all Company’s newsletters and other general email marketing communications by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. The Company respects your privacy and in the event that you choose to not receive such mailers, the Company shall take all adequate steps to remove you from such lists. However, you will not be able to opt-out of receiving administrative messages, customer service responses or other transactional communications.

  • Dispute Resolution and Governing Law

    • If there is a grievance or concern in respect of this Privacy Policy or the services provided by Company, you are requested to email us details of the same at privacy@eshare.ai. Any concern shall be sought to be addressed by Company and in the event of any dispute, you and Company shall endeavour to amicably resolve the dispute.

    • This Policy shall be governed and construed under the laws of India, without giving effect to conflict of laws principal and the courts of Hyderabad shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

  • Grievance Redressal Mechanism

    Company has constituted an appropriate grievance redressal mechanism within the organization to resolve any grievances of the users. Company has designated an officer to redress the genuine grievances of the users of the Platform, the details of whom are stated herein below (“Grievance Redressal Officer”).

  • Grievance Redressal Officer

    • Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and/or comment and/or breach of this Policy shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Redressal Officer as mentioned below via writing or through email:

    • Details of the Grievance Redressal Officer:

      Name : Syed Hussaini

      Designation : Grievance Redressal Officer

      Email: privacy@eShare.ai

      Phone: +91 98593 60184

      Address: 3rd Floor, Office No 1A, 6-3-1090/B/4, The Grand Building, KFC Building, Raj Bhavan
      Rd, Somajiguda, Hyderabad, Telangana 500082